Wilderness Explorers Africa Privacy Policy

Home » About Us » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVATE POLICY FOR WILDERNESS EXPLORERS AFRICA LTD

This privacy policy sets out how Wilderness Explorers Africa Ltd, its related parties, and all associated brands protect the privacy of your personal information.

Wilderness Explorers Africa Ltd as a travel agency needs to collect, use and disclose personal information in order to carry out business functions and activities including but not limited to managing travel bookings on behalf of its customers. We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

By providing personal information to us either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf, you agree that this policy will apply in how we handle your personal information, and you consent to us collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this policy.

If you do not agree with any part of this policy, you must not provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us or withdraw the consent that you have given under the policy, this will significantly affect our ability to provide service to you.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, use, store and store different forms of personal data about you which includes your identity data such as; username, marital status, gender, title, and date of birth. Contract data such as; email addresses, telephone addresses, postal addresses. Financial and transactional data such as; bank details, financial card details, details about services used by us. Technical data such as; internet portal (IP)address, your login data, browser type, and version, location, and time zone setting. Profile Data such as; names, photos, username and password, orders made by you, your interests and preferences, marketing and communication data with other special categories of personal data.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data shall be used in accordance with the Data Protection and Privacy Act of 2019. Most commonly, personal data will be used in the following circumstances.

In the performance of contracts, we have entered into with you, keeping a record of services subscribed to and deliver services you may have requested, administration, billing, and record-keeping purposes, meeting our legal, contractual, and regulatory obligations arising from the relationship with you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only disclose your personal data when there is a need to;

  • Need to share the information to provide products and services you requested.
  • Need to send the information to a third person or organization who engages our services on their own behalf, including where you are that third-party customer.
  • Need to send the information to persons or organizations that work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you. However, when such a person works on our behalf, we shall ensure that they are contractually required to take steps and appropriate measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized processing and against accidental loss or destruction or damage to personal information and only use the information to only provide the service and product on our behalf. 
  • The information is required to be disclosed in order to comply with the law or the requirement of regulatory authority.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party partners and service providers to use your personal data for their own benefit and only permit them to process your personal data in accordance with the law and our instructions.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We shall retain your personal information for so long as is reasonable for the purpose for which it was obtained and in accordance with the Data Protection and Privacy Act of Uganda. Your data may also be retained for more than six years for any purpose including satisfaction of any legal and accounting requirement.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

Your personal data is protected under the Data Protection and Privacy laws of Uganda. The law gives you a number of rights that you can seek to enforce by contacting us by telephone, email, or in writing.

Right to access. Except as expressed to the contrary, you have a right to access your personal data as a data subject on request.

Right to rectify your personal information. If you are of a belief that the information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you have a right to have the information corrected.

Right to be forgotten. You may, in certain circumstances, ask us to delete any information we hold about you. However, the right is not absolute and we may not delete information about you if doing so will make it impossible to fulfill our contractual obligations with you.

Right to restrict processing. In some cases, you may have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted on account of inaccuracy of the same. You may also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing and, unless you do so, you will be deemed to have consented to the processing of the same. We may also process your data under compelling legal justifications.

Right to withdraw consent. You have a right to withdraw your consent where we rely on consent to process your personal data. However, if you withdraw consent, we may not be able to offer certain products to you where we rely on consent to provide certain products to you.  We shall advise you if it is the case to withdraw consent.

LIABILITY

Whereas Wilderness Explorers Africa ltd will do everything possible to ensure that every trip is carried out in the best way possible as contained in the specifications, the company does not have direct control over its suppliers, service providers and, whilst every service provider is chosen with reasonable care, Wilderness Explorers Africa will not accept any liability for the errors, omissions, and commissions of the service providers.

Wilderness Explorers Africa Ltd shall not accept any liability for any damage to property or/and possession, loss, and injury caused by negligence, breach of any contractual and statutory obligations, and any tort or criminal acts of its agents, workers, employees, partners, and independent contractors. Liability shall not also be accepted for anything whatsoever caused to anybody including, but not limited to clients.

Wilderness Explorers Africa shall not be liable for or/and accept to pay compensation for unforeseen circumstances beyond the company or its staff including but not limited to flight delays and cancellations, force majeure such as war or threat of war, riots, pandemics, civil disobedience, terrorism, border closure, acts of governments or other authorities, strikes, theft, epidemics, road closures, industrial disputes, natural/nuclear disasters, extreme weather conditions, technical and/or mechanical problems to transport, accidents and whatsoever events.

APPLICABLE LAW:

This privacy policy shall be governed and constructed in accordance with the Laws of the Republic of Uganda.

COMPLAINTS

Any complaints must be reported promptly and to Wilderness Explorers Africa ltd or its staff. If it relates to the service providers, It must be made to the relevant service provider. We shall do our level best and everything possible to resolve the matter and if not solved to the satisfaction of the client, it should be reported in writing and is no later than 30 days from the date of the breach.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND JURISDICTION:

Any dispute, controversy, or claims arising out of or relating to a tour or the breach, termination, or invalidity thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration Laws of Uganda.

The place of arbitration shall be at a designated arbitral center within the jurisdiction of this country and any award whether interim or final, shall be made, be deemed for all purposes between the Parties to be made in conclusion and finality of the dispute.

The arbitral procedure shall be conducted in the English language and any award or awards shall be rendered in English. The procedural law of the arbitration shall be Ugandan law.

The award of the arbitral tribunal shall be final, conclusive, and binding upon the Parties, and the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 2000.

The rights and obligations of the Parties under, or pursuant to, this Clause, including the arbitration agreement in this Clause, shall be governed by and be subject to the Laws of Uganda, and the agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Uganda.

ENQUIRE NOW!